Century Casinos' Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 18th, 2020


Century Casinos, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (“Century,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) operates various entertainment venues, including casinos, hotels, restaurants, bars, horse-racing tracks, pari-mutuel betting parlors, sportsbooks, showrooms, event venues, comedy club, bowling alley, indoor mini golf and a golf course (collectively, “Venues” and individually, a “Venue”). Century respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy (the “Policy”).

This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website www.cnty.com (our “Site”), our mobile loyalty applications (“Apps”), or one of our Venues (collectively, our “Services”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. When you visit our Venues, we may collect additional information from you or about you. Please refer to any posted notices in these locations for information about our data collection practices at these Venues.

This Policy applies to North American visitors and information we collect:

  • On this Site or in our Apps.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages that you may send us when using our Services.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this Policy.
  • When you visit our Venues.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Site or Services. This Policy is part of the Terms and Conditions that govern your use of this Site. By accessing or using this Site, you agree to this Policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy, below). Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Persons Under the Age of 21

Our Website is not intended for persons under 21 years of age or the legal age to gamble in your jurisdiction/the jurisdiction of the venue you intend to visit, whichever is greater (the “Legal Gambling Age”). No one under Legal Gambling Age may provide any information to or on the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from persons under Legal Gambling Age. If you are under Legal Gambling Age, do not use or provide any information on this Site or through any of its features, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a person under Legal Gambling Age, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a person under Legal Gambling Age, please contact us at info@cnty.com.

Information We Collect

We collect information to help operate or promote our business, which may include both personal and non-personal information. This information may be collected automatically or provided by you in your interactions with our Site, our Apps, or when you visit a Venue.

Information We Collect Automatically

When you visit the Site or use our Apps, we automatically collect information about the IP address from which you access the Site or Apps, the pages you visit, the date and time you access our Site or Apps, and the type of browser, operating system, or device that you are using, as applicable. The information we compile is used to enhance visitors’ experience when using the Site or Apps and to display personalized content.

Information You Provide to Us

We may collect certain information you provide to us when using the Site, our Apps, or visit a Venue, such as your name, address, telephone numbers, mailing address, e-mail address, and interests.

How We Collect Information

Information Collected Automatically:
Information Collected by Cookies and Other Technologies

A “cookie” is a small file placed on your device when you visit a website that can be understood by the website that issued the cookie. We use cookies and other technologies, including device identifiers, to collect information and support certain features of this Site. For example, we may use these technologies to:

  • Collect information about how visitors use this Site—for example, which pages they visit, which links they use, and how long they stay on each page;
  • Support the features and functionality of this Site—for example, to save you the trouble of reentering information already in our database or to prompt the settings you established on previous visits;
  • Personalize your experience when you use this Site; and
  • Improve our marketing efforts, including through targeted advertising.

The information we collect using cookies and similar technologies may or may not be directly personally identifiable, but we may link it to personal information that you provide. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. Although you are not required to accept cookies when you visit this Site, you may be unable to use all the features of this Site if your browser rejects our cookies.

Information Collected through our Apps 

If you install or use our Apps, we may collect and use information regarding your mobile device, including but not limited to technical information about your mobile device, system and application software, and peripherals, that is gathered periodically to facilitate any upgrades, product support and other services to you (if any) related to the Apps, and to provide services or technologies to you. In addition, if you install our Apps and allow your device to share location information with our Apps, we may be able to automatically identify and collect the location of your mobile device, including GPS location, which is the real-time geographic location of your mobile device. We may use your location information for any of the reasons disclosed in this Policy, including, for example, to provide you with more relevant content and useful app features. We may also use this data for statistical or business-related purposes to improve our products, services and properties. If you allow our Apps to send you push notifications, your location information may be used to send real-time offers for goods and services at our Venues that are close to your location. You may adjust your device settings to turn off push notifications at any time. Location information may also be collected and used to tailor your marketing offers to your specific interests. You may choose not to share your location details with us by adjusting or turning off your mobile device’s location services settings; however, by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features of the Apps. Please note that even if you adjust the settings in your mobile device to turn off location sharing (via GPS data), we may be able to collect information about the location of your mobile device if you are located at one of our Venues through your Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, or other device settings (see below).

Information Collected When You Connect to Wi-Fi at a Venue

If you use Wi-Fi services that we make available at our Venues, we might collect information about your use of our Wi-Fi services, including your IP address, mobile carrier, the websites you visit, the type of device and browser you are using, your device identification number, bandwidth used and session time. See below for device-specific information we may collect.

Information Collected through Your Device at a Venue

If you have a mobile device and you are at a Venue with your mobile device connected to our Wi-Fi network, we may collect information concerning your mobile device, including the type of device, device ID, and the precise physical location of your device within and around the Venue (including geolocation and beacon-based location), for analytics and non-marketing related purposes, such as enabling us to understand our customers’ preferences and use of our Venues, including general traffic patterns. With your consent, we might also use your location information for marketing purposes, such as to provide you with real-time offers and personalized promotions. If you do not want information concerning your precise location to be collected at our Venues, you may adjust your mobile device location sharing settings and disable the Wi-Fi functionality in your mobile device settings.

Information Collected Related to Your Activity at our Venues

When you visit our Venues and use our Services or make a purchase, we may collect transactional information about those activities and retain them associated with your personal information. We may use this information to manage your status in our loyalty program and predict your interest in additional Services.

Information Provided by You:
E-Mail Content and Newsletters

You may choose to provide us with personal information in an e-mail message to one of the addresses listed throughout our Site, by submitting your information in the “Contact” section of the Site, or by providing the information while at a Venue. We use this information to respond to your message or to register you for the services you have requested, and we may use it to market or promote relevant services to you. If you sign up for an e-mail newsletter, you have the option to unsubscribe at any time. Any information you choose to provide regarding special interests may be used for marketing and promotional purposes. By providing this information, you may receive occasional e-mail messages from Century.

Records of Correspondence

If you contact us for any purpose, we may keep a record of that correspondence (including email address or phone number).

Job Applications

We may collect certain personal information you provide to us when applying for a job on the Site, such as your name address, telephone numbers, mailing address, and e-mail address. Information collected in the application process is explicitly not included in the personal information described throughout this Policy.

Additional Sources of Information

You may provide additional information to us when you request information or interact with us at one of our Venues. We may combine this information with information you provide to us through the Site and Apps.

Other Information

Third-party Information

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including third parties (such as data brokers or analytics companies), publicly-available sources, and government agencies. We may combine such information with information we have collected about you as described in this Policy. We are not responsible for the accuracy of any information provided by third parties or for the policies and practices of third parties with regard to personal information.

 

 


How We Use Information

We use your personal information to provide you services, enhance your experience on our Site, to improve our services, and for marketing and promotional efforts. For more details about how we use information, please keep reading.

In General

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To provide the information, products and services you request;
  • For security or fraud prevention purposes;
  • To provide you with effective customer service;
  • To provide you with a personalized experience when you use our Services;
  • To contact you with information and notices related to your use of our Services;
  • To operate our loyalty program;
  • To better understand your needs and interests;
  • To improve the content, functionality and usability of this Site;
  • To improve our products and services;
  • To improve our marketing and promotional efforts; and
  • For any other purpose identified in an applicable privacy notice, click-through agreement, or other agreement between you and us.

Please see below for information about the choices you have about the ways we use your personal information.

Sharing with Our Affiliates

We may share certain personal information with our subsidiaries, affiliates, and between our Venues. This allows us to provide you relevant services and promotions across all our Services.

Use of Aggregated Information

We may use information gathered through our Site and Apps to create a compiled, aggregate view of our Site’s and Apps’ audiences and their visitors’ usage patterns. We use aggregated information to operate our services and to better understand our audience as we develop new products and services. We may also share aggregated information with our third-party service providers as well as with potential investors, advertisers, and subscribers so they can better understand and/or market to our audience.

Third-Party Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising

In addition to the cookies Century delivers to your computer or mobile device through our Site, certain third parties may deliver cookies to you for a variety of reasons. For example, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics tool that helps us understand how visitors engage with our Site. To learn more about Google Analytics, click here. To learn more about how Google uses data collected through partner sites or applications, click here.

Other third parties may deliver cookies to your computer or mobile device for the purpose of tracking your online behavior across non-affiliated websites and delivering targeted advertisements either on our Site or on other websites.

Third-Party Data Sharing and Disclosure

Compliance with Law or Protection of Rights

We may disclose your personal information when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose your personal information to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to protect the security of this Site; to enforce or apply any applicable terms of use or other agreements; or to protect our own rights or property, or the rights, property or safety of our users or others.

Business Negotiations 

We may contemplate, for strategic or other reasons, selling, buying, merging, or otherwise reorganizing one or more of our businesses. In negotiating with a third party about entering into such an arrangement, we may need to disclose your personal information. In such cases, we will take reasonable measures to protect the personal information we disclose, for example, by requiring a prospective purchaser to sign a non-disclosure agreement limiting the use and protecting the confidentiality of the personal information.

Business Transfers 

We may transfer the personal information you provided to us or that we collected automatically through our Site to any organization that acquires or merges with us, or our affiliates.

Service Providers

Century may from time to time retain third-party vendors to help us manage the Site and/or our services and allow us to better serve our visitors and customers. These may include third-party vendors we engage to analyze the information we collect for marketing or similar purposes.

We may contract with third parties who use cookies to collect information on our behalf. These parties maintain their own confidentiality and security standards. If you would like to opt out of this use of your information, you can change the preferences of your browser so that it does not accept cookies. We may contract with companies or others to provide certain services, including data management, promotional services, etc. We provide these service providers with the information they need to perform these services.

Your Choices

In General 

We respect your right to make choices about how your personal information is collected and used. For example, we will include instructions to unsubscribe from communications in each electronic newsletter or promotional email we send you.

Unsubscribe from Newsletters or Promotional Communications

We want to provide you information that is valuable to you. If at any time you wish to be taken off our mailing lists, please follow the unsubscribe instructions included in our communications to you, contact us by e-mail at info@cnty.com, or by mail at the address listed below. Please provide your full name, postal address and e-mail address so that we can find you on our mailing lists. Once we have the information we need, we will remove you from our mailing lists as you have requested. Please give us a reasonable amount of time to honor your request.

Opt-Out Links

Century does not control how third parties use your information, but you can opt-out of certain third-party activities at the links below.

To opt-out of Google Analytics, please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

To opt-out of certain ad functions, please visit: https://youradchoices.com/control.

Do Not Track Mechanisms

Because of the changing state of technology and indecision within the industry regarding the meaning of Do Not Track signals, we currently do not make any guarantee that we will honor Do Not Track signals.

Third-Party Links

In General

The Site may contain links to other websites. We encourage all our partners, contributors, and third parties to implement policies and practices that respect the privacy of our users. However, Century is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.

Social Media

We may provide links on the Site to our third-party social media pages to provide you additional information and additional methods for communicating with us. Century, however, is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.

Data Collection at Entertainment Venues

Outside the scope of this Policy are our data collection practices at our entertainment venues. We, however, want you to be aware that we do collect information about you when you visit our physical locations. Please refer to posted notices at our venues for additional information about these and other practices and familiarize yourself with any policies that may be made available to you when you visit. These descriptions are not comprehensive, and the disclosures below are not intended to be exhaustive of all the data collection practices at our venues.

Video Surveillance

We use video surveillance to monitor the integrity of the games at our casinos and to ensure the safety of visitors to our venues. When you visit our properties you are likely subject to video surveillance.

Players Club

Our member rewards program, Players Club, allows you to earn benefits when you visit our properties. For additional information about its benefits and how we use the information, please ask about the program at one of the properties where the program is offered and where you can complete the sign-up process in person.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California’s “Shine the Light” law (California Civil Code Section 1798.83) permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Century to third parties for the third parties’ direct marking purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@cnty.com.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This Policy describes Century’s current policies and practices with regard to the personal information we collect through this Site. This Policy may change, and we reserve the right to update or modify this Policy at any time, without prior notice. When this Policy changes, we will update the “effective date” at the top of this page. Be sure to check the date at the top of the page to see if this Policy has been revised since your last visit.

Contact Us

For more information or questions, please contact us at:

Century Casinos, Inc.
Suite 210
455 E. Pikes Peak Ave.
Colorado Springs, Colorado 80903
Email: info@cnty.com